Schedule | The Aesthetic Show 2019 | List

The Aesthetic Show is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

This schedule refers to the 2019 content. Please keep an eye out for when we announce our 2020 program!


View, browse and sort the sessions by pass type, track and format. With this Schedule Builder, you can create your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the Mobile App, once live. Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

In order to create your schedule, you must be registered for The Aesthetic Show 2019. If you need to register, please click here: The Aesthetic Show 2019 Registration Link

**Creating an account or schedule using this tool does not confirm your registration for The Aesthetic Show or attendance at any Pre-Show, Special Focus Course or Scientific Workshop. To book your space at any Pre-Show, Special Focus Course or Scientific Workshop, please call +1 949-830-5409.

* Program and schedule subject to change. Additional presentations and workshops are still being added so check back periodically.

Advanced Body Shaping

Moderator: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.

Speakers: Angelo Cuzalina, M.D. (American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery), Jason Emer, M.D., Christine Petti, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Robert Troell, M.D.

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Advances in Regenerative Medicine for Facial Aesthetics (SOLD OUT)

Speaker: Jason Emer, M.D.

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Accreditation: CE

Aesthetic Show Saturday Evening Social with Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Moderator: Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Session Type: Networking and Social Events

Break in Exhibit Hall

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Break in Exhibit Hall

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Break in Exhibit Hall

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Break in Exhibit Hall

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Exam

Session Type: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Concepts for Improving the Patient Experience

Moderator: Craig Mezrow, M.D.

Speakers: Cameron Chesnut, M.D., Patrick Bitter, Jr., M.D., Monica Bonakdar, M.D., Jonathan Kaplan, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N.

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Facial Injectable Applications and Techniques

Accreditation: CE

Emerging Concepts in Facial Injectables

Moderator: Robert Troell, M.D.

Speakers: Kian Karimi, M.D., George Baxter-Holder, D.N.P., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Jennifer Pearlman, M.D., Alexander Rivkin, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D.

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Facial Injectable Applications and Techniques

Accreditation: CE

Energy-Based Aesthetic Treatments

Moderator: Dore J. Gilbert, M.D.

Speakers: E. Victor Ross, M.D., Craig Mezrow, M.D., Gregory Chernoff, M.D., Erez Dayan, M.D., Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center), Wendy Roberts, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D.

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Exhibit Hall Open

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Exhibit Hall Open

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Exhibit Hall Open

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

From Concept to Reality: Three Secrets for Growing a Successful Practice

Speaker: Mark White (GAINSwave and Vitality Connect)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Introducing Renuvion: Helium Plasma, a New Paradigm in (Precision) Tissue Contraction

Speaker: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Keys to Locking Out Lawsuits, Medical License Protection and Tax Reduction

Speaker: Art McOmber

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Accreditation: CE

Lunch and Presentations in Exhibit Hall

Speakers: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center), Monica Bonakdar, M.D.

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

MINT PDO: Social Media Your Threadlift

Speaker: Scott Callahan, P.A. (Dolce Vida Medical Spa)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Male and Female Sexual Wellness Hands-On CME Summit

Speakers: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Judson Brandeis, M.D.

Session Type: Associated Events

Patient Demographic Segmentation in Marketing

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Alina Palladino (Top Aesthetics), Shino Bay Aguilera, D.O., Samuel Peek (Incredible Marketing), Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Jason Emer, M.D.

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Techniques for Practice Success

Practice Management & Marketing

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Panelists: Samuel Peek (Incredible Marketing), Tim Sawyer (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Humberto Palladino, M.D., Kelly Smith (Projected Growth Consulting)

Speakers: Jonathan Kaplan, M.D., Ferdinand Mayer (FotoFinder Systems, Inc.), Tara Leifer (ReachLocal), Dori Soukup (InSPAration Management), Alexa Nicholls Costa, N.P., Alexandra Rogers, N.P. (LexRx), Kareem Assassa (Pursue Solutions), Alex Eshaghian, M.D., Ph.D.

Session Type: Main Program

Practice Management and Growth Concepts

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Scott Martin, Chad Erickson (Advice Media), Kimball Lundahl, D.C. (Healthy Habits), April Linden (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Kelly Smith (Projected Growth Consulting), Paula Di Marco Young, R.N. (Young Medical Spa)

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Techniques for Practice Success

Pre-Show: Advanced Laser Techniques and Applications

Moderators: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center), E. Victor Ross, M.D.

Speakers: James Newman, M.D., Robert Troell, M.D., Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Nasir Mohammedi, M.D., Chad Deal, M.D., Tess Mauricio, M.D. (M Beauty by Dr. Tess), Patti Owens, R.N. (AsetheticMed Consulting International, LLC)

Session Type: Pre-Show

Pre-Show: Sexual Health in Aesthetics

Moderators: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Kimberly Evans, M.D.

Speakers: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery), Carolyn DeLucia, M.D. (ViVa Rejuvenation Center), Sherry Thomas, M.D., Jason Emer, M.D., Judson Brandeis, M.D., Paul Perito, M.D., Warren Seiler, III, M.D. (Seiler Skin), Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D., Allan Yang Wu, M.D. (Revive Health and Wellness Centers of Southern California)

Session Type: Pre-Show

Pre-Show: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Darren Seigel (Advice Media), Audrey Neff (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Tara Leifer (ReachLocal), April Linden (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Kristy Murrow (Mariposa Aesthetics and Laser Center), Kelly Smith (Projected Growth Consulting), Dori Soukup (InSPAration Management), Alex Thiersch (American Med Spa Association), Greg Washington (Patients Unlimited Marketing Consultants), Paula Di Marco Young, R.N. (Young Medical Spa), Lisa Marie Wark (Lisa Marie Wark, MBA & Associates)

Session Type: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Sexual Health in Aesthetics

Moderator: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery)

Speakers: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Kimberly Evans, M.D., Judson Brandeis, M.D., Paul Perito, M.D.

Session Type: Main Program

Social Media Marketing

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Chad Erickson (Advice Media), Charles Galanis, M.D., Thomas Jeneby, M.D. (Plastic & Cosmetic Center of South Texas), Jonathan Kaplan, M.D., Humberto Palladino, M.D., Tim Sawyer (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing)

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Techniques for Practice Success

Sponsored Cocktail Receptions

Session Type: Networking and Social Events

Systematic Approaches to Patient Treatments

Moderator: J.D. McCoy, N.M.D.

Speakers: Alexander Rivkin, M.D., Rand Rusher, R.N., George Baxter-Holder, D.N.P., Cameron Chesnut, M.D., Jennifer Pearlman, M.D., Rebecca Small, M.D.

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Facial Injectable Applications and Techniques

Accreditation: CE

Taking Your Aesthetic Practice from Good to Great: Strategies from a Two-Time Inc. 500 Entrepreneur

Speaker: Tim Sawyer (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Advancing World of Body Contouring

Speakers: Omar A. Ibrahimi, M.D., Ph.D., Brad Hauser (Allergan)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Legal Structure of an Aesthetic Practice

Moderator: Alex Thiersch (American Med Spa Association)

Speakers: Allyson Avila (Gordon & Rees), Michael Byrd (ByrdAdatto), David Mandell

Session Type: Main Program

The Many Faces of Fotona

Speaker: Doohi Lee, M.D.

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Regenerative Aesthetics Revolution

Moderator: Richard Goldfarb, M.D.

Speakers: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery), Mark Berman, M.D., Gregory Chernoff, M.D., Gregory Laurence, M.D. (Germantown Aesthetics), Tess Mauricio, M.D. (M Beauty by Dr. Tess), George Taylor, M.D. (Cellese Regenerative Therapeutics), Ryan Welter, M.D., Ph.D. (Regeneris Medical)

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

The Right Treatment Mix - Sustaining Practice Growth for Today’s Evolving Patient

Speaker: James Mirabile, M.D. (Mirabile MD MedCosmetic)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Thermage and the Gen X Patient

Speaker: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Threads in 2019

Moderator: Anil Rajani, M.D. (RajaniMD)

Panelists: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Kian Karimi, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D., Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D.

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Ultherapy: Seeing is Believing

Speaker: Scott Callahan, P.A. (Dolce Vida Medical Spa)

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Unique Uses of Microneedling

Moderator: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center)

Speakers: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Garry Lee, M.D., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Steven Weiner, M.D.

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Welcome Keynote Address: Generational Aesthetics

Moderator: Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Panelists: Erez Dayan, M.D., Lara Devgan, M.D., Jason Emer, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N.

Speaker: Leif Rogers, M.D.

Part 1 Keynote Speaker: Kimberly Lear (Inlay Insights)

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

What Men Want: Sexual Wellness over Aesthetics

Speakers: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Judson Brandeis, M.D.

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Accreditation: CE