Schedule | The Aesthetic Show 2019 | List

The Aesthetic Show is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.


View, browse and sort the sessions by pass type, track and format. With this Schedule Builder, you can create your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the Mobile App, once live. Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

In order to create your schedule, you must be registered for The Aesthetic Show 2019. If you need to register, please click here: The Aesthetic Show 2019 Registration Link

**Creating an account or schedule using this tool does not confirm your registration for The Aesthetic Show or attendance at any Pre-Show, Special Focus Course or Scientific Workshop. To book your space at any Pre-Show, Special Focus Course or Scientific Workshop, please call +1 949-830-5409.

* Program and schedule subject to change. Additional presentations and workshops are still being added so check back periodically.

Thursday | 9:00 am

Pre-Show: Advanced Injectable Training - Advanced Neurotoxin Techniques

Moderator: Robert Troell, M.D.

Speakers: Monica Bonakdar, M.D., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Shaun Patel, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N.

Location: Margaux 2

Session Type: Pre-Show

Accreditation: CE

Pre-Show: Advanced Laser Techniques and Applications

Moderators: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center), E. Victor Ross, M.D.

Speakers: James Newman, M.D., Robert Troell, M.D., Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Nasir Mohammedi, M.D., Chad Deal, M.D., Tess Mauricio, M.D. (M Beauty by Dr. Tess), Patti Owens, R.N. (AsetheticMed Consulting International, LLC)

Location: Chambertin 2

Session Type: Pre-Show

Pre-Show: Regenerative Aesthetics Symposium

Moderators: Mark Berman, M.D., Gregory Chernoff, M.D.

Speakers: Ryan Welter, M.D., Ph.D. (Regeneris Medical), Nathan Bryan, Ph.D., Jason Emer, M.D., Richard Goldfarb, M.D., John Kahen, M.D., Gregory Laurence, M.D., Tess Mauricio, M.D. (M Beauty by Dr. Tess), Warren B. Seiler, III, M.D. (Seiler Skin), Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D., Allan Yang Wu, M.D. (Revive Health and Wellness Centers of Southern California)

Location: Latour 6

Session Type: Pre-Show

Pre-Show: Sexual Health in Aesthetics

Moderators: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Kimberly Evans, M.D.

Speakers: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery), Carolyn DeLucia, M.D. (ViVa Rejuvenation Center), Sherry Thomas, M.D., Jason Emer, M.D., Judson Brandeis, M.D., Paul Perito, M.D., Warren Seiler, III, M.D. (Seiler Skin), Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D., Allan Yang Wu, M.D. (Revive Health and Wellness Centers of Southern California)

Location: Latour 7

Session Type: Pre-Show

Pre-Show: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Darren Seigel (Advice Media), Audrey Neff (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Tara Leifer (ReachLocal), April Linden (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Kristy Murrow (Mariposa Aesthetics and Laser Center), Kelly Smith (Projected Growth Consulting), Dori Soukup (InSPAration Management), Alex Thiersch (American Med Spa Association), Greg Washington (Patients Unlimited Marketing Consultants), Paula Di Marco Young, R.N. (Young Medical Spa), Lisa Marie Wark (Lisa Marie Wark, MBA & Associates)

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program

Thursday | 2:00 pm

Pre-Show: Advanced Injectable Training - Advanced Dermal Filler Techniques

Moderator: Shino Bay Aguilera, D.O.

Speakers: Rand Rusher, R.N., Christian Subbio, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N.

Location: Margaux 2

Session Type: Pre-Show

Accreditation: CE

Thursday | 6:00 pm

Paradigm | CME Symposium and Dinner Buffet: Advances in Regenerative Medicine: Best Practices to Enhance Results in Facial Rejuvenation

Speakers: Jason Emer, M.D., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D.

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Friday | 8:00 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Friday | 8:30 am

Welcome Keynote Address: Generational Aesthetics

Moderator: Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Panelists: Erez Dayan, M.D., Lara Devgan, M.D., Jason Emer, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N.

Speaker: Leif Rogers, M.D.

Part 1 Keynote Speaker: Kimberly Lear (Inlay Insights)

Location: Latour 2

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Friday | 10:30 am

Break in Exhibit Hall

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Friday | 10:45 am

From Concept to Reality: Three Secrets for Growing a Successful Practice

Speaker: Mark White (GAINSwave and Vitality Connect)

Location: Latour 6

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

MINT PDO: The Next Generation in Nonsurgical Threadlifting

Speaker: Jennifer Song, M.D., Ph.D.

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Redefining Possibilities Beyond Beauty

Speakers: Carolyn DeLucia, M.D., Kimberly Evans, M.D.

Location: Chambertin 1

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Art of Innovation Part 1: A Journey Through Anatomy and the Aging Face Featuring LucyLive

Speakers: Lori Robertson, M.S.N., Justin Harper, M.D.

Location: Margaux 2

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Many Faces of Fotona

Speaker: Doohi Lee, M.D.

Location: Latour 7

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The New Reality of Beauty - No Two Patients are Alike

Moderator: Jason Emer, M.D.

Panelists: Shino Bay Aguilera, D.O., Charles Galanis, M.D., Humberto Palladino, M.D., Carl Thornfeldt, M.D.

Speaker: Leif Rogers, M.D.

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

Ultherapy: Seeing is Believing

Speaker: Scott Callahan, P.A. (Dolce Vida Medical Spa)

Location: Latour 5

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Unique Uses of Microneedling

Moderator: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center)

Speakers: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Garry Lee, M.D., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Steven Weiner, M.D.

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Friday | 12:00 pm

Lunch and Presentations in Exhibit Hall

Speakers: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center), Monica Bonakdar, M.D.

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Friday | 1:15 pm

A Glimpse into the Future of Plastic Surgery

Moderator: Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Speakers: Leif Rogers, M.D., Urmen Desai, M.D., Deepak Dugar, M.D., Charles Galanis, M.D., Joseph Niamtu, III, D.M.D., Tim Sayed, M.D.

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Advances in Regenerative Medicine for Facial Aesthetics (SOLD OUT)

Speaker: Jason Emer, M.D.

Location: Chambertin 1

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Accreditation: CE

Energy-Based Aesthetic Treatments

Moderator: Dore J. Gilbert, M.D.

Speakers: E. Victor Ross, M.D., Craig Mezrow, M.D., Gregory Chernoff, M.D., Erez Dayan, M.D., Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center), Wendy Roberts, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D.

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Evolving from Body Contouring to Body Sculpting

Speakers: David Kent, M.D., Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.

Location: Latour 6

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Introducing Renuvion: Helium Plasma, a New Paradigm in (Precision) Tissue Contraction

Speaker: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery)

Location: Latour 5

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Keys to Locking Out Lawsuits, Medical License Protection and Tax Reduction

Speaker: Art McOmber

Location: Chambertin 2

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Accreditation: CE

The Ultimate Rejuvenation Procedure: Master the Combination for the Latest Non-Invasive Aesthetic Techniques

Speakers: Kian Karimi, M.D., Anil Rajani, M.D. (RajaniMD)

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

What Men Want: Sexual Wellness over Aesthetics

Speakers: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Judson Brandeis, M.D.

Location: Latour 7

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Accreditation: CE

Friday | 3:00 pm

Break in Exhibit Hall

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Friday | 3:45 pm

Concepts for Improving the Patient Experience

Moderator: Craig Mezrow, M.D.

Speakers: Cameron Chesnut, M.D., Patrick Bitter, Jr., M.D., Monica Bonakdar, M.D., Jonathan Kaplan, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N.

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Facial Injectable Applications and Techniques

Accreditation: CE

Emerging Treatments & Technologies

Moderator: Tess Mauricio, M.D. (M Beauty by Dr. Tess)

Speakers: Ryan Welter, M.D., Ph.D. (Regeneris Medical), Brian Kinney, M.D., Arian Mowlavi, M.D., Shelly Friedman, D.O., Omer Ibrahim, M.D., John Kahen, M.D., Sachin Shridharani, M.D. (LUXURGERY)

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

Patient Demographic Segmentation in Marketing

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Alina Palladino (Top Aesthetics), Shino Bay Aguilera, D.O., Samuel Peek (Incredible Marketing), Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Jason Emer, M.D.

Location: Chambertin 2

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Techniques for Practice Success

The Right Treatment Mix - Sustaining Practice Growth for Today’s Evolving Patient

Speaker: James Mirabile, M.D. (Mirabile MD MedCosmetic)

Location: Chambertin 1

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Use of Radiofrequency in Aesthetic Surgery: Bridging the Treatment Gap (SOLD OUT)

Speakers: Erez Dayan, M.D., Jason Emer, M.D.

Location: Latour 7

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Thermage and the Gen X Patient

Speaker: Michael Gold, M.D. (Gold Skin Care Center, Advanced Aesthetics Medical Spa, The Laser and Rejuvenation Center, and Tennessee Clinical Research Center)

Location: Latour 5

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Threads in 2019

Moderator: Anil Rajani, M.D. (RajaniMD)

Panelists: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Kian Karimi, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D., Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D.

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Y LIFT – The Revolutionary Nonsurgical Closed Facelift (SOLD OUT)

Speakers: Yan Trokel, M.D., Jason Pioli (Y LIFT)

Location: Latour 6

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Friday | 5:30 pm

Sponsor Cocktail Reception: Introducing SoME: PRP-Based Skincare That's All You

Speakers: Nina Desai, M.D., Wendy Roberts, M.D., Jordana Herschthal, M.D., Monica Bonakdar, M.D.

Location: Margaux 2

Session Type: Networking and Social Events

Friday | 6:00 pm

Sponsor Cocktail Reception: Discovering Revolutionary Effective Aesthetics with MINT

Speakers: Jennifer Song, M.D., Ph.D., Gerald Pierone, Jr., M.D., Scott Callahan, P.A. (Dolce Vida Medical Spa)

Location: Alsace 2

Session Type: Networking and Social Events

Sponsor Cocktail Reception: Muscles on the Catwalk

Speakers: David Kent, M.D., Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Shino Bay Aguilera, D.O. (33301), Richard Goldfarb, M.D., Brian Kinney, M.D., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Craig Ziering, D.O.

Location: Mouton 1/2

Session Type: Networking and Social Events

Saturday | 8:00 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Saturday | 8:30 am

Developments in Skincare Science

Moderator: Lara Devgan, M.D.

Speakers: Shino Bay Aguilera, D.O. (33301), Nikolay Turovets, Ph.D. (DefenAge/MediCell Technologies), Rita Linkner, M.D., Desmer Destang, D.D.S., M.D., Leslie Baumann, M.D., Gregory Chernoff, M.D., Ahmed Al-Qahtani, M.D., Jennifer Pearlman, M.D., Carl Thornfeldt, M.D. (Episciences, Inc.)

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

Emerging Concepts in Facial Injectables

Moderator: Robert Troell, M.D.

Speakers: Kian Karimi, M.D., George Baxter-Holder, D.N.P., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Jennifer Pearlman, M.D., Alexander Rivkin, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D.

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Facial Injectable Applications and Techniques

Accreditation: CE

Social Media Marketing

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Chad Erickson (Advice Media), Charles Galanis, M.D., Thomas Jeneby, M.D. (Plastic & Cosmetic Center of South Texas), Jonathan Kaplan, M.D., Humberto Palladino, M.D., Tim Sawyer (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing)

Location: Chambertin 2

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Techniques for Practice Success

The Regenerative Aesthetics Revolution

Moderator: Richard Goldfarb, M.D.

Speakers: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery), Mark Berman, M.D., Gregory Chernoff, M.D., Gregory Laurence, M.D. (Germantown Aesthetics), Tess Mauricio, M.D. (M Beauty by Dr. Tess), George Taylor, M.D. (Cellese Regenerative Therapeutics), Ryan Welter, M.D., Ph.D. (Regeneris Medical)

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Saturday | 10:30 am

Break in Exhibit Hall

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Saturday | 11:00 am

How to Treat Skin Inside and Out with the TotalSkin Solution

Speaker: Steven F. Weiner, M.D.

Location: Latour 5

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Introducing SoME: PRP-Based Skincare That's All You

Speakers: Wendy Roberts, M.D., Jordana Herschthal, M.D.

Location: Latour 7

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

MINT PDO Threadlifts - Designed for the Face and Body

Speaker: Gerald Pierone, Jr., M.D.

Location: Margaux 2

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Sexual Health in Aesthetics

Moderator: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery)

Speakers: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Kimberly Evans, M.D., Judson Brandeis, M.D., Paul Perito, M.D.

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

Taking Your Aesthetic Practice from Good to Great: Strategies from a Two-Time Inc. 500 Entrepreneur

Speaker: Tim Sawyer (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing)

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Advancing World of Body Contouring

Speakers: Omar A. Ibrahimi, M.D., Ph.D., Brad Hauser (Allergan)

Location: Chambertin 2

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Legal Structure of an Aesthetic Practice

Moderator: Alex Thiersch (American Med Spa Association)

Speakers: Allyson Avila (Gordon & Rees), Michael Byrd (ByrdAdatto), David Mandell

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

The SaltFacial Skin Renewal Therapy: Discover Why it Was Named the #1 Medical Aesthetic Treatment of 2019

Speaker: Jason Emer, M.D.

Location: Latour 6

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Saturday | 12:15 pm

Lunch and Presentations in Exhibit Hall

Speakers: Jason Emer, M.D., Julie Acarregui, C.R.N.A., M.S.N., Alexa Nicholls Costa, N.P., Alexandra Rogers, N.P. (LexRx)

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Saturday | 1:45 pm

Advanced Body Shaping

Moderator: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.

Speakers: Angelo Cuzalina, M.D. (American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery), Jason Emer, M.D., Christine Petti, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D., J.D. McCoy, N.M.D., Robert Troell, M.D.

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Practice Management and Growth Concepts

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Speakers: Scott Martin, Chad Erickson (Advice Media), Kimball Lundahl, D.C. (Healthy Habits), April Linden (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Kelly Smith (Projected Growth Consulting), Paula Di Marco Young, R.N. (Young Medical Spa)

Location: Chambertin 2

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Techniques for Practice Success

Systematic Approaches to Patient Treatments

Moderator: J.D. McCoy, N.M.D.

Speakers: Alexander Rivkin, M.D., Rand Rusher, R.N., George Baxter-Holder, D.N.P., Cameron Chesnut, M.D., Jennifer Pearlman, M.D., Rebecca Small, M.D.

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Special Focus Course: Advanced Facial Injectable Applications and Techniques

Accreditation: CE

The Evolution of Facelifting

Moderator: Erez Dayan, M.D.

Speakers: Suneel Chilukuri, M.D., Cameron Chesnut, M.D., Chad Deal, M.D. (Cleveland Clinic), Deepak Dugar, M.D., Doohi Lee, M.D., Anil Rajani, M.D. (RajaniMD), Yan Trokel, M.D., Steven Weiner, M.D.

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Saturday | 3:45 pm

Break in Exhibit Hall

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Saturday | 4:15 pm

An Alternative Approach in Treating the Tear Trough and Nasolabial Fold Regions Utilizing Specialty Mesh PDO Threads With and Without Filler

Speakers: Richard Goldfarb, M.D., Richard Jin, M.D.

Location: Latour 5

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Accreditation: CE

Correcting Botched Cases and Complications

Moderator: Christine Petti, M.D.

Speakers: Erez Dayan, M.D., Gregory Chernoff, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N., Ramtin Kassir, M.D., Gary Motykie, M.D.

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

Integrative Aesthetics - The Emergence of Bespoke Treatments

Moderator: Jennifer Pearlman, M.D.

Speakers: Andre Berger, M.D., Erez Dayan, M.D., Farhan Taghizadeh, M.D.

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

MINT PDO: Social Media Your Threadlift

Speaker: Scott Callahan, P.A. (Dolce Vida Medical Spa)

Location: Latour 6

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Skin of Color and Comprehensive Rejuvenation: New Possibilities with Technology that Works

Speakers: Jason Emer, M.D., Wendy Roberts, M.D.

Location: Margaux 1

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

The Art of Innovation Part 2: Restylane Lyft for Hands and Midface Live Injections

Speakers: George Baxter-Holder, D.N.P., Shino Bay Aguilera, D.O. (33301)

Location: Margaux 2

Session Type: Scientific Workshops

Saturday | 5:30 pm

Aesthetic Show Saturday Evening Social with Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Moderator: Andrew Ordon, M.D.

Location: Various

Session Type: Networking and Social Events

Saturday | 6:30 pm

Sponsored Cocktail Receptions

Session Type: Networking and Social Events

Sunday | 7:00 am

Male and Female Sexual Wellness Hands-On CME Summit

Speakers: Russell Bartels, M.D. (Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation Institute of Scottsdale), Judson Brandeis, M.D.

Location: Trump Tower Hotel on the 64th Floor - EMPIRE Penthouse

Session Type: Associated Events

Sunday | 8:30 am

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Exhibit Hall Open

Location: Lafite Ballroom

Session Type: Exhibit Hall Activities

Sunday | 9:00 am

Advanced Injectable Applications and Techniques

Moderator: Edward Zimmerman, M.D. (American Board of Laser Surgery)

Speakers: Ramtin Kassir, M.D., Christian Subbio, M.D., Garry Lee, M.D., Lori Robertson, M.S.N., George Baxter-Holder, D.N.P., Robert Troell, M.D.

Location: Latour 3

Session Type: Main Program

Accreditation: CE

Practice Management & Marketing

Moderators: Jay Shorr, B.A. (Shorr Solutions), Mara Shorr, B.S. (Shorr Solutions)

Panelists: Samuel Peek (Incredible Marketing), Tim Sawyer (Crystal Clear Digital Marketing), Humberto Palladino, M.D., Kelly Smith (Projected Growth Consulting)

Speakers: Jonathan Kaplan, M.D., Ferdinand Mayer (FotoFinder Systems, Inc.), Tara Leifer (ReachLocal), Dori Soukup (InSPAration Management), Alexa Nicholls Costa, N.P., Alexandra Rogers, N.P. (LexRx), Kareem Assassa (Pursue Solutions), Alex Eshaghian, M.D., Ph.D.

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: Main Program

Sunday | 12:00 pm

Certified Aesthetic Consultant Exam

Location: Latour 1/4

Session Type: The Certified Aesthetic Consultant Program